Mixtape.
[…] They should not be employed as a discovery device or to test the legal sufficiency or efficacy of allegations in the pleadings; other motions are available for those purposes. (a) Signature. Monetary responsibility for such violations is more properly placed solely on the party's attorneys. . Since its original promulgation, Rule 11 has provided for the striking of pleadings and the imposition of disciplinary sanctions to check abuses in the signing of pleadings. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). Unless otherwise specified by law, where a pleading is verified, each subsequent pleading shall also be verified, except the answer of an infant and except as to matter in the pleading concerning which the party would be privileged from testifying as a witness. Verification of pleadings.